Privacy Policy

Click here for our specific chatbot privacy policy.

Who are we?

Akkade NV (“Akkade”, “we”, “us”, “our”) assists organizations in ensuring compliance with European and international privacy and data protection legislation. Akkade is based in Belgium.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Because of the nature of our business we have to process a lot of personal data. To make sure your data is protected and only used where needed we are committing ourselves to keep the highest standards on privacy. Under the GDPR (that is the new privacy law applicable within the EU) we are obliged to inform you what we do with personal data collected via electronic means. This privacy policy is therefore applicable to all information transferred to us through electronic means (website, e-mail).

Please do note when you contact us through another electronic medium like Facebook or Twitter, the privacy policy of that website precludes this privacy policy in case of collision.

How can you reach us?

For any questions, enquiries or other actions on privacy matters you can contact us through the following channels:

  • Phone: +32 3 451 23 91
  • E-mail: info@akkade.be
  • Address: Veldkant 33A, 2550 Kontich, Belgium
  • Website: akkade.be
What information do we collect and wherefore do we use it?

For the processing of the following data, we ask your permission. We will also process your personal data when it is necessary for the execution of the contract between you and Akkade.

Category of personal data Purposes Legal grounds
Webforms & inquiries & marketing
Contact details We need your contact details, like name, phone number or email address, to respond to your inquiries through our website

 

When responding to your request we need your name so that we could contact you in a correct way.

We also need your name to prepare agreements/meetings

Consent
Company & Function Your company name (or sector) will help us to provide you with a more detailed answer to your request Consent
Payment information (VAT no, billing address) We need your financial details like your VAT no, for invoicing Necessity to perform a contract
Contracts
Contact details (name, email address, phone number) We collect this information for the purposes of execution of the contract between you and Akkade, and communication purposes in the context of the aforementioned contract Necessity to perform a contract
Company & Function We collect this information for the purposes of the performance of the contract between you and Akkade Necessity to perform a contract
CV
Contact details

Professional Experience

Education

Qualifications

We collect this information for the purpose of recruiting. We leave it up to you, which information you want to share with us, but we can process all the data you give us. Consent
Who has access to your data?

We, as well as our employees, have access to your data, strictly when necessary to perform a processing described above.

We’ll store your data in a Microsoft Office environment, hosted and controlled by Cronos.

Akkade is part of the Cronos Group and Crosspoint Solutions. Your data might be transferred for internal administration or recruitment purposes within this group of undertakings.

We will not transfer your data to anyone outside the EEA (European Economic Area) without your specific consent.

How long is my data kept?

In order to keep our database as up-to-date as possible, we will initially keep your data for 2 years. If there has been no contact within that period, we’ll delete your data. We’ll send you an e-mail a month before the end of this period. If you wish we’ll keep your data, you can give your consent via that e-mail for another year. If legislation requires us to keep your personal data longer (for example billing information) we will keep your data for the period described in the law.

What are my rights?

Right of access

Every person has the right to access his data. This means that we have to inform you what happens with your data and further detail your rights. In this policy you will find the answers to those questions.

We also have to provide you with a copy of your personal data. You will receive a copy on simple request through one of the above stipulated channels. Please do note that only the first copy is free of charge. We will send you the information through e-mail unless you specifically request to receive the information by post, or when an e-mail is not possible due to technical circumstances.

It is possible that certain documents may contain personal data from other persons who enjoy the same protection as you. We therefore might have to anonymise certain documents, which could take some time. We will always inform you if we are unable to fulfil the request within one month.

Right to rectification (Right to correction)

If we are in possession of incorrect or no longer up-to-date data, we will adapt this again on simple request through one of the above-mentioned channels. If we assume that the data we have of you is no longer up-to-date, we might contact you to verify this.

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Under a limited number of circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data. When you meet one of the criteria below, we will delete your data without delay. We will however keep your e-mail address and/or phone number and/or address and/or name on a black list, so our system will notice that you no longer wish to be contacted.

Criteria for erasure:

  • We no longer process or need your data
  • You withdraw your consent to processing which was based solely on consent
  • You invoked your right to object (see below)
  • Your data was unlawfully processed
  • There is a legal obligation to delete the data
  • Your data was collected in relation to the offer of information society services.

To the right to be forgotten there are also some exceptions in which case we cannot delete your data. If this would be the case, we will inform you about this. The reasons not to abide your request would be one of the following:

  • The right of freedom of expression and information prevails
  • For compliance with a legal obligation
  • For reasons of public health
  • For archiving, research or statistical purposes in accordance with article 89 of the GDPR
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

You can request restriction of processing of your data where you assume that we are in possession of inaccurate data, or that our processing is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase your data, or if the data is needed for your legal claims or if you invoke the right to object to processing. We will cease processing (with the exception of storage) until the matter has been clarified. When the reason for restriction is no longer valid, we’ll notify you on lifting of the restriction.

Right to notification

When you invoke the above-mentioned rights, with the exception of the right to access, we’ll communicate your request to each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We shall inform you about those recipients at your request.

Right to data portability

Any data you handed us, that we process based on consent, and which we process via automated means, will be transferred to you or another controller (if technically feasible) upon request in a machine-readable format.

Right to object

When we process data based on legitimate interest or on the basis of public interest, you have the right to object to it. We’ll investigate your objection and will only continue processing after the investigation if we can prove that we have a legal reason to continue the processing. The conclusion of the investigation will be communicated to you.

When you object to direct marketing, we will no longer send you any direct marketing starting immediately from the moment we receive your request.

Can I withdraw consent?

Yes, at any point in time you can withdraw your consent to the processing of data. There are however two exceptions. First, if there is another legal ground for processing your data, we still will process your data on that legal ground. Secondly, withdrawing consent may not be used to circumvent contractual obligations. In short, if you withdraw consent it will only work towards the future, all previous processing will be deemed legal. If the necessity to perform a contract is present the data will be processed further on that basis.

I want to file an official complaint, where can I go?

If we were not able to satisfy your request, you always have the right to lodge a complaint. You can do so by contacting the Belgian supervisory authority via https://www.privacycommission.be/en/contact-us in an official language of Belgium.

I see some fields on your website are mandatory to fill. Why is that?

In order to comply with legal obligations or for contractual reasons, we sometimes need a minimum of information. To be able to reach out to you and identify you we only ask your name and an e-mail address. Everything else you provide to us is on a voluntary basis.

What about profiling/automated decision making?

We don’t process your data via automated decision making.

Specifieke privacyverklaring voor onze chatbot
Wie zijn wij?

Akkade is gespecialiseerd in het implementeren van Europese en internationale privacywetgeving in bedrijven. Akkade heeft zijn vestiging in België.

Waarom hebben wij een privacyverklaring?

Onder de AVG/GDPR (dat is de nieuwe privacywet die van toepassing is binnen de EU) zijn wij verplicht u te informeren over wat we doen met gegevens die via elektronische middelen worden verzameld. Deze privacyverklaring is daarom van toepassing op alle informatie die aan ons wordt overgedragen via deze chatbot. Houdt er rekening mee dat wanneer u contact met ons opneemt via een ander elektronisch medium, het privacy beleid van die website voorrang heeft in geval van strijdigheden met deze privacyverklaring.

Hoe kan je ons bereiken?

Voor vragen, opmerkingen of andere acties over ons privacy beleid kan u ons contacteren via volgende kanalen:

  • Telefoonnummer: +32 3 451 23 91
  • E-Mail: info@akkade.be
  • Adres: Veldkant 33a 2550 Kontich
  • Website: www.akkade.be
Welke informatie verzamelen we en waarvoor gebruiken we deze?

De chatbot verzamelt geen persoonsgegevens wanneer je hem vragen stelt. Enkel wanneer je het invulformulier beantwoord vragen wij daar van jou de volgende persoonlijke gegevens.

Categorie Reden Rechtsgrond
Naam Om te weten wie met ons contact opneemt hebben we een naam nodig, zodat we de correcte persoon kunnen aanspreken om het verzoek in te willigen Toestemming/Noodzakelijkheid ter uitvoering van de “overeenkomst[1]”.
Bedrijf (optioneel) Om het verzoek specifieker te kunnen beantwoorden kan u uw bedrijf ingeven zodat we een gedetailleerder antwoord kunnen geven. Toestemming
E-mailadres Om u een antwoord te kunnen sturen hebben we dit nodig. Ook indien u verzoek niet duidelijk is en wij bijkomende vragen hebben kunnen wij via dit kanaal daarvoor met u contact opnemen. Toestemming/Noodzakelijkheid ter uitvoering van de “overeenkomst”.
Telefoonnummer Indien u verzoek niet duidelijk is en wij bijkomende vragen hebben kunnen wij via dit kanaal daarvoor met u contact opnemen. Toestemming/Noodzakelijkheid ter uitvoering van de “overeenkomst”. Met overeenkomst wordt bedoeld een antwoord geven op uw vraag indien mogelijk.

Wij kunnen u data ook gebruiken, na anonimisatie voor statistieke doeleinden. Wij zullen hiervoor nooit persoonsgegevens gebruiken.

Wie heeft toegang tot jouw data?

Wij, alsook werknemers van Akkade hebben toegang tot uw gegevens, strikt wanneer dit nodig is om een verwerking uit te voeren die hierboven is beschreven.
Uw gegevens kunnen ook gelezen worden door Arinti, die de applicatie beheren in strikte opdracht van Akkade. Zij gebruiken deze gegevens enkel voor door Akkade opgestelde doeleinden en niet voor eigen rekening.
We zullen uw gegevens niet overdragen aan personen buiten de EER (Europese Economische Ruimte).

Hoe lang wordt mijn data bijgehouden?

Uw data zal worden bijgehouden tot wanneer wij uw verzoek hebben kunnen beantwoorden, of u hebben laten weten geen gevolg hieraan te kunnen geven. Daarna worden deze gegevens gewist.

Indien uit u vraag andere vragen of een verzoek tot dienstverlening aanvraagt, kunnen gegevens worden door gegeven aan ons sales departement om u verzoek in te willigen. Wanneer hieruit een contract volgt, zullen de voorwaarden van dit contract van toepassing zijn. Indien niet zullen u gegeven in het geheel door Akkade vernietigd worden.

Arinti houdt u gegevens enkel bij voor de communicatie tussen de chatbot en Akkade tot stand te brengen. De gegevens worden bij hun periodiek verwijdert na elke sessie.

Wat zijn mijn rechten?

Recht van inzage

Iedereen heeft een recht van inzage op zijn gegevens. Dit betekent dat we u moeten informeren over wat er met uw gegevens gebeurt en dat we uw rechten verder gedetailleerd beschrijven. In dit beleid vindt u de antwoorden op die vragen.

We moeten u ook een kopie van uw persoonlijke gegevens bezorgen. U ontvangt een exemplaar op eenvoudig verzoek via een van de bovengenoemde kanalen. Houd er rekening mee dat alleen het eerste exemplaar gratis is en we sturen u de informatie per e-mail, tenzij u specifiek om de informatie per post vraagt ​​of wanneer een e-mail niet mogelijk is vanwege technische omstandigheden.

Het is mogelijk dat bepaalde documenten persoonlijke gegevens van andere personen bevatten die dezelfde bescherming genieten als u. We moeten daarom bepaalde documenten anonimiseren, wat enige tijd kan duren. We zullen u altijd informeren als we niet binnen een maand aan het verzoek kunnen voldoen.

Recht op rectificatie (recht op correctie)

Als we in het bezit zijn van onjuiste of niet langer up-to-date gegevens, zullen we dit op eenvoudig verzoek opnieuw aanpassen via een van de bovengenoemde kanalen. Als we vermoeden dat de gegevens die we van u hebben niet langer up-to-date zijn, kunnen we contact met u opnemen om dit te verifiëren.

Recht op gegevenswissing (recht om te worden vergeten)

Onder een beperkt aantal omstandigheden kunt u ons vragen om uw gegevens te verwijderen. Wanneer u aan een van de onderstaande criteria voldoet, zullen we uw gegevens onverwijld verwijderen. Wij zullen echter uw e-mailadres en/ of telefoonnummer en/ of adres en/ of naam op een blacklist bewaren zodat ons systeem zal opmerken dat u niet langer wenst gecontacteerd te worden.

Omstandigheden wanneer wij u gegevens verwijderen

– We verwerken of hebben uw gegevens niet meer nodig

– U trekt uw toestemming voor verwerking in die uitsluitend op toestemming was gebaseerd.

– U hebt uw recht om bezwaar te maken ingeroepen (zie hieronder)

– Uw gegevens zijn onrechtmatig verwerkt

– Er is een wettelijke verplichting om de gegevens te verwijderen

– Uw gegevens zijn verzameld met betrekking tot het aanbieden van diensten van de informatiemaatschappij

Om te worden vergeten zijn er ook enkele uitzonderingen, in welk geval we uw gegevens niet kunnen verwijderen. Deze zijn in onze sector echter zeer uitzonderlijk. Als dit toch het geval is, zullen we u hierover informeren. De redenen om niet aan uw verzoek te kunnen voldoen, zijn een van de volgende:

– Het recht op vrijheid van meningsuiting en informatie prevaleert

– Voor naleving van een wettelijke verplichting

– Om redenen van volksgezondheid

– Voor archivering, onderzoek of statistische doeleinden in overeenstemming met artikel 89 van de AVG

– Voor het instellen, uitoefenen of verdedigen van juridische claims.

Recht op beperking van verwerking

Als we in het bezit zijn van onjuiste gegevens, wanneer onze verwerking als onwettig wordt beschouwd, er sprake is van juridische claims of er sprake is van het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen artikel 21 (zie hieronder) zullen we de verwerking stopzetten (met uitzondering van opslag) totdat de kwestie is opgehelderd. Wanneer een overeenkomst is gesloten, de claim door ons als incorrect wordt beschouwd, of enige andere omstandigheid maakt dat de beperking niet langer een bestaansreden heeft, zullen we u de redenen van het opheffen van de beperking meedelen.

Recht op kennisgeving

Wanneer u zich beroept op de bovengenoemde rechten, met uitzondering van het recht op toegang, zullen we dit doorgeven aan elke ontvanger aan wie de persoonlijke gegevens zijn verstrekt, tenzij dit onmogelijk blijkt of onevenredige inspanningen met zich meebrengt. We zullen u op uw verzoek informeren over die ontvangers.

Recht op data-portabiliteit

Alle gegevens die u ons hebt verstrekt, die we verwerken op basis van toestemming en die we verwerken via geautomatiseerde middelen, worden op verzoek naar u of een andere controller (indien technisch mogelijk) in “machineleesbaar formaat” verzonden.

Recht op bezwaar

Wanneer we gegevens verwerken op basis van gerechtvaardigd belang of op basis van artikel 6.1.e) AVG, hebt u het juiste doel. We zullen uw bezwaar onderzoeken en zullen de verwerking alleen voortzetten na het onderzoek en als we kunnen bewijzen dat we een juridische reden hebben om door te gaan met de verwerking. De conclusie van het onderzoek zal aan u worden meegedeeld.

Wanneer u bezwaar hebt tegen direct marketing, zullen wij u niet langer direct marketing sturen, vanaf het moment dat wij uw verzoek ontvangen.

Kan ik mijn toestemming intrekken?

Ja, op elk moment kunt u uw toestemming voor het verwerken van gegevens intrekken. Er zijn echter twee uitzonderingen. Ten eerste, als er nog een andere rechtsgrond is voor het verwerken van uw gegevens, zullen we uw gegevens binnen die rechtsgrond nog steeds verwerken. Ten tweede mag intrekking van toestemming niet worden gebruikt om contractuele verplichtingen te omzeilen. Kort gezegd: als u uw toestemming intrekt, werkt deze alleen naar de toekomst toe, wordt alle eerdere verwerking als legaal beschouwd en als de noodzaak om een contract uit te voeren aanwezig is, worden de gegevens op die basis verder verwerkt.

Ik wil een officiële klacht indienen. Waar kan ik terecht?

Als we jouw verzoek niet optimaal konden behandelen, heb je altijd het recht een klacht in te dienen bij de Privacycommissie. Dit kan via https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact .

Ik zie dat sommige velden verplicht moeten worden ingevuld. Waarom is dat?

Om te voldoen aan wettelijke verplichtingen of omwille van contractuele redenen hebben wij soms een minimum aan informatie nodig om te kunnen functioneren, jouw data te kunnen verwerken of aan een wettelijke verplichting te kunnen voldoen. Hieronder vindt u een schema van verplichte velden en hun reden:

Naam Om te weten wie ons contacteert.
E-mail adres Om u te contacteren
Telefoon Om u te contacteren indien u verzoek niet duidelijk is.
Vraag Dit contactformulier is enkel bedoelt voor concrete vragen i.v.m. GDPR.
Doen jullie aan profiling of automatische gegevensverwerking?

Wij kunnen u data ook gebruiken, na anonimisatie voor statistieke doeleinden. Wij zullen hiervoor nooit persoonsgegevens gebruiken.

Disallow Google Analytics to track me